Letters, Words, Phrases, Sentences.

  • Fire would not burn you, but the heat would.
  • Home suits homy.
  • Introduction must be ended up with conclusion. After "Hi", there must be "Bye-bye".
  • You can't express care with silence.
  • Pros do not expose.
  • It's thin and fragile. Don't ever try to touch or blow it.

My Arts

My Arts
Click on the picture to see photographs, drawings and designs by me :D

Friday, September 11, 2009

Baking Cookies =D

I bought a pack of instant cookie powders last Monday. It needed to be mix with butter only. Then today I made it for about 4 hours long!! D: And today I'm quite tired. But I forced myself to write this on. Haha.. Here are the cookies :D





At first I thought that I could just shape the dough with squirt bag (I put the dough inside a plastic bag then make a hole in one corner of the bag then press it out to shape), but I was wrong, I couldn't shape it. Then I just remembered, I have to roll it - -a. I don't have a roll, then I got an idea, use an empty wine bottle XD. then I put a pair of chopstick on the both side of the dough then I rolled it. So the thickness of the cookies would be standardise. I made very boring shapes (squares, rounds, oval, lol) as shown on the picture above.

After 2 hours of doing that, my lil brother came back from somewhere then he helped me to shape the dough. He did the stick man as shown on the picture above XD. And then I got an inspiration to make cute shape, a buoy shape~ Haha. I made the holes using chopstick XD.

It seemed that my lil bro liked the cookie XD or maybe he was hungry so that he ate that a lot O.o?

When my eldest bro back home, he opened my room's door then smiled and asked "Who baked cake?"

"Me~, Smell good?"

"Yea, it smelled like mom's cake"

=)

Well, I'm tired. Enjoy :D

Wednesday, September 2, 2009

My Sweat Today

Chicken Pop-Corn :D

This was one of my dinner menu for today. It's a new menu that I cooked and it's my sister's idea as she was bored of chicken soup (cuz it's easy to cook soup >.<). The step of making this was quite simple, but it's just the process of covering the small small pieces of chickens (I regretted that I cut it become too small) with flour, then egg, then four again. AND, actually I could just cover it with 1 layer of flour cuz the chicken was small. It didn't need any strong taste from the flour. Btw I used a tasty flour special for frying from Indonesia (see the picture bellow) :D
It tastes great! And it's crunchy :)"
Highly Recommended! *thumbs up*
(oops.. I'm promoting O.o)

For the tragic, today, there was an earthquake in West of Java, Indonesia, at 14.55, West of Indonesia Time. The epicentre was exactly in Tasikmalaya and it was a quite big earthquake at 7.3R.
I called my dad at 2 hours after the earthquake, he said no one was injured and he only got slightly dizzy, thanks God.
It was told that there will be another after earthquake today and the earthquake was potential to tsunami.
I hope nothing worst happen and for the victims (there were some died and sent to hospital), may God bless you all and get well soon.



Saturday, August 29, 2009

Meeting Old Friend

Today~
I met Xena (my elementary school friend) and two of her friends. She's changed after 5 years we didn't meet. It's kinda hard to hang out together like today again since her school makes her really busy.

We met at Bugis Junction. Xena was like so amazed as there were a lot of food in Bugis Junction. Haha. She has short hair now, and she's still wearing braces. She has been wearing that for about 6 years = =. She said her last 2 dentists were cheating her. They sucked her money up. Haha. Finally she chose dentist in Singapore.

Her friends were Arshiya, Indian and Fen, Indonesian :D. We went to Bugis Street and then Bugis Junction. They went shopping and I bought a memo card. I'll write all definitions in all subjects on it and I'll carry it everywhere so that I can read it anywhere :D.

We went to took a photo in photo box after that :D. I shall scan it for memorandum xP.

At around 07pm we took taxi to go to UWCS dorm to send Shiya home since she felt tired. After that we, 3 persons went to Holland Village. Xena and Fen had meni pedi. I didn't want to cuz it's expensive and I don't think I need to. Haha. Xena likes to meni pedi cuz her school is so stressful, so she needs some relaxation whereas my college is not really stressful.

It was so hard for Xena to find the right colour for her nails. Haha. She kept asking the shop assistant to take that and this nail polish colour XD. She got the right to do that though.

We had our dinner in Sushi Tei. It's kinda expensive $_$. I ordered chicken katsu don and I regreted it >.<. It tasted so sweet and it made me nauseated. At last I ate finished only the chicken and left a lot of rice over. T^T

Oya! At 8th of October UWCS has a festive or what I dunno. There will be performance and a lot of food stalls opened. Xena invited me to go there and she'll be guarding Indonesian food stall and performing Indonesian Dance :D. I should come!

She also asked me whether I'm going back to Indo at October or not. Since she's going to celebrate her sweet 17th b'day at 24th of Oct. Sigh, I dun think I could come. Haha.

It was a great time meeting up with old friend. Finally we have to go home. Haha. Nice to go with you all :D We have to hang out again sometimes :)

Tuesday, August 25, 2009

video

This is my promise. I uploaded the song with the vocal. ^.^v

Monday, August 24, 2009

video

This is my cover of It's Happy Line by Yui. To find how to play this I need to refer to her live videos when playing this song. And thanks to Mz that willing to send me "all" of Yui's videos :D.

I'll post up the song and the vocal together as soon as possible.
I need to record when everybody in my house is away. If not there will be much noise and inconvenience for me and for them also. I have to ask them to keep quiet when I want to record.
Such a troublesome.

Oya, on my last post, I said I would post up my cake picture. I haven't captured it yet. Haha. And maybe it's rotten already. It's been neglected for so long in the refrigerator. 2 trays had already thrown away as they turned tough. Untill it can't be chopped with fork anymore. Haha. But.... There's still one container of cake in the refri.. let see tomorrow. What it has turned to.. Muahaha..

Enjoy the "video" (not moving picture tho). xP

Comment appreciated =)

Sunday, July 19, 2009

Mama... Come back >.<

My mom had been staying in Singapore with all of my brothers, sisters, and me. My life was soooo good when she was here. She cooked, whereas now, and last time--before she came here, I have to cook dinner and lunch (for myself).

It's ok to cook actually. The most stressful thing is to wash all the dirty dishes and the other cooking utensils! I'll ask anyone of my siblings to do it. B'coz it's so dull to cook and wash (like what my mom did, she's so adorable. No wonder she kept asking us to buy her ticket home, lol.)

On saturday, my mom baked cake. A cake that has two layers. The base is chiffon cake and the top is something like pudding.

I helped her to measure all the ingredients ^.^v. We baked 4 small pans of cake. One dough for 2 pans, so we made 2 doughs. I helped my mom to mix the 1st dough and add melted butter into it. When she's gonna make the top layer, I was lazy to help anymore. I went to my room (cooling aircon). Till she made the 2nd dough, I came into the kitchen. My mom was adding on melted butter into a pan of dough that was already half-baked. She forgot to add in the butter and just realised it after it's half-baked. Lol. It couldn't help. The cake became so weird yet still edible. Lol.

I'll add up a picture of the cake soon ^o^.

Have a nice day~

Saturday, June 20, 2009

Skin-canoes?! @_@

This one whole week, my skin has been in eruption.

Firstly, I realised there are some small itchy bumps on my leg. Then I showed it to my brother.
My brother thought they were bitten by bedbugs because his boss just saw bedbugs in her bed few days ago and she called pest-control to take care of it.

Once I showed that bumps, my bro asked me to take off all of the bed, pillows, bolsters covers to be washed. We also carried the bed from its frame outside to be sprayed with insecticide. Puhh... exshausting.

The next day, I found more bumps on my body trunk. More like some welts and they were very itching >.<. I couldn't sleep well for two days. *Scratch* *Scratch* T__T

The bumps appeared on my palms also. I was scared that I got chicken-pox, but I got it when i was in kindergarten @_@. Then I decided to go to at least a clinic. It's just near to my house. My sister accompanied me there. The doctor wasn't a skin specialist though. I told her about bugs and poxy things. I know we won't get chicken-pox for more than once in our life.

The doctor gave me 7 pills of 25mg Atarax to be eaten at night and another type was 10mg Zytrec to be eaten in the day. One more is for outer usage, lotion. The lotion smells like acrylic paint @_@ and it's so thin, not like normal lotions that are usually thick.

I used those three types for 2 days and I felt like the Atarax had a very strong effect on me. In the next day after eating the Atarax, I would feel badly tired. I forced myself to be awake in class +___+
The medicines didn't really work. I found a bit more bumps on my palms. I decided to go to a clinic that specialise in skin problems.

The consultation wen't well. She didn't really say what's the sickness or what. She said maybe it's a viral eruption. Someday that could be last month, maybe there was a virus stroke me then now it has left from my body and now my immune system is working? But before that the doctor also said that actually these bumps and itchs would be gone by themselves without any treatment, but of course "we" need to treat (=_= doctor looks for money). During the consultation, I wasn't really sure when did I feel tired or unwell @_@.

When I reached home, I just remember that last month I worked in Pepper Lunch. In my opinion, the virus came from the backetrias from raw meats there. Actually, everyone who works in restaurant or something like that, needs to get vaccine. It's to protect themseves from bacterias that come from raw materials. My sister (works in Pp Lunch) was vaccined and I accompanied her to get vaccined. I was no longer working there (cuz they just realised that my college doesn't allow its student to work, even part-time, in the 4th day of my job) >:( so I didn't think that I need to vaccine also.

Fortunately, the bumps and itchs are slowly recovered :D

*Scratch* *Scratch* +__+

Tuesday, June 2, 2009

Pepper Lunch

Long time I didn't write my blog.

During my almost-finish holiday finally I'm having a part-time job in Pepper Lunch.
It wasn't like what I had been thinking. I thought one person would focus on doing one thing (ex: kitchen or cashier only), but the management is like one person have to understand everything (ex: be cashier, dish up, kitchen). It seems like they are lack of staffs = =". Come join, lol.

So far I understand alot of doing kitchen thing than cashier or dish up :D. I want to focus in one thing only. Moreover, if we do cash, we get bigger responsiblity as we keep money $__$. If we press wrong on the cash machine, or if there's a customer that canceled his/her order, which has been billed-up, everything will be in mess, confusing for newbies. Shortage or excess result on penalty.

Furthermore, for those who do kitchen, they will get some (minor) burns because of the hotplate. I got 3/4 burns so far. You just need to be more careful during peak-hour eventough you see many angry-faces in a long queue~ Lol.

The benefit is we can get staff's meals if we work for or more than 8 hours =P of course for free from Pepper Lunch and you do on your own. The minimum working hour is 4 hours and the maximum is 10 hours. $5/hr.

Hmm.. Is there anyone that interested to join? Lol~

Monday, May 18, 2009

Please Vote

Please vote 1 of these 3 logos for my clan logo. Thx for voting :).
Vote Here >>>>>>>

1.
2.
3.

Wednesday, April 15, 2009

Dear Diary, Jogging! Jogging! Jogging! Legs pain, pain, pain~

My legs are pain >.< face="verdana">Today I watched the Japanese Drama till episode 9 already. There's 1 more episode left. That's quite an interesting drama.

Ahhh.. On Saturday I'll be going to Medan (Indonesia) though. I'm having a feeling of 50% of excitement and 50% of reluctance. However, I will be having fun there~ (Hope so? =]). I havn't ironed my clothes tho~~ >.<

Note: Today's menus were chicken soup and corn fritters. Oishii~

What will I cook for tommorow? Hmm..

Tuesday, April 14, 2009

Dear Diary, I found it! LEA&PERRINS!

Today I cooked chicken Teriyaki =D. Yummy~.

One thing that made me so furious about myself was I bought wrong soya bean sauce. I wanted to buy salty soya bean sauce but I took the sweet one accidentally. Firstly I took the salty one but when I made my mind to take nicer bottle (which wasn't dusty), I took the sweet one!! Arghhhh!! >.<

It is HABHAL'S sweet soya bean sauce. I don't know how it tastes as I never bought it before. I usually use soy bean sauce from Indonesia (ABC and Bango). In my opinion, ABC (sweet) is better for frying and Bango (sweet) is better for topping (such for fried or steamed egg).

Aha! Today I found LEA&PERRINS, that I had been looking for, in the Sheng Shiong market near my house. Last time I was looking for it in that market, but in the wrong part. Then today when I was accompanying my lil brother buying ingredients for his culinery subject tommorow, I found it~. But I didnt buy it :(. I'll buy it next time, this time I don't really need it :).

Oya, today I watched Hotaru no Hikari movie on Mysoju till episode 4, part 2. Actually I was looking for a short drama/ movie. But I saw the ratings of that movie was 5/5 and it has 10 episodes, so why not? It doesn't really long xD.

Btw I like this colour xD. Hehe. Need to go sleeeppp >.<. I'm feeling abit unwell now = =' runny nose. *sneeze*

Thursday, April 9, 2009

Dear Diary, Welcome to Celine ^^

Yesterday night I was so excited when I was checking my facebook (fb). I got a wall message from my Indo friend which told me that she would come to Singapore and we were gonna meet up :D.

Today I woke up at 1pm. I immediately turned on my comp and check my fb. I received a wall message at 5 hours ago at that time. She said she was on her way to Singapore.
After playing some games and taking fb quizes my phone rang, alerted me that there's a new incoming message. It was from Celine (her actual name is Selina =p). She has bought a Singapore number xD. We arranged a meeting then I prepared to go to Peninsula Hotel, City Hall, where she is staying now. She asked me to stay and sleep there. But I didn't prepare my clothes as I had stepped out from my door house so I tell her that I would stay tommorow.

I met her in Peninsula Lobby. Then we took a sit beside a swimming pool. A pool with transparant glass at one side, where we can see everybody's legs, who are swimming inside, from outside. Just like an aquarium.

We were chatting and I realised that my pants was wet because of sitting on a damp chair. As so as with my friend's pants. So that we decided to go other nice place. Finally we ended up at another swimming pool, lol. This one was smaller and quieter. We took picture there with her sony erricson HP. We set the camera position and captured with timer.

Cheezee... Then the result of the captured-photo was all shining. Next, all was dark. Next, we found a hotel worker there (maybe a cleaning service) to help us to take picture. Firstly, we got dark photo. Then we moved to other place to take. It was nice :).

After taking many pictures, we went to the loungue, where we can order snackes and many drinks. You know, it was funny when my friend innocently spoke Indonesian to the waitresses there. Then they showed confused faces. I poked my friend, reminded her about her mistake. Suddenly, an "angel" appeared from a doorleaf of opened-door there answered her "innocent" question. He understood Indonesian. Good. We ordered prawn roll. It tasted OK.

I told my family that I couldn't cook dinner for today as I wanted to spend time with my friend XD. From the lounge, we went to her room No. 1836. We chatted there, with her mom also. Her sister was sleeping so tightly.

We were chatting, waiting for her parents preparing for going out for dinner. (@@)

We went to Newton Circuit by taxi to eat seafood. My stomach was almost explode as they ordered so many. And the tiger prawn, so big~ Its size was almost 2 spans of mine. Ahh.. FULL~ Moreover, there was 1 leftover jumbo prawn and clams. Celine's mom gave me for bringing home.

At around 11 we back to Hotel by taxi again and I directly went home, not forgetting to say thanks =).

Tommorow I must cook 1st before going to Peninsula Hotel ^^~
Gonna sleep now~

Tuesday, April 7, 2009

Dear Diary, Wet

I set my alarm at 09 55 then I snoozed my alarm at around 3 times. It was time to go traditional market. As usual, on tuesday I go there to buy groceries for 1 week stock. Lol.

On my way there, suddenly water poured from the sky. It was raining! I quickly decided to take shelter under a nearest bus stop. I called my sister (she was not feeling well, so she skipped class) to bring umbrella for me. >.<>

I spent time in a supermarket, Sheng Shiong, near to the traditional market, waiting for the rain to be drizzle. I spent quite a long time but I still forgot to buy something for my new menu. = = Tommorow I have to go there again. Sigh.

Phang family dinner menu today: Spinach Soup with sweet corn ^^.

P.S: Opps.. I forgot to post this up yesterday. So I'll just post it now. Hehe. =P

Saturday, April 4, 2009

Dear Diary, today is drawing time >.<

Today was the first time I cooked in pyjamas. I woke up at 10 30. Immediately, I went to kitchen and washed dishes then cooked rice. I could just prepared tomato sardines today as my family's meal. After that I took a shower and had my breakfast (should be lunch tho xP).

Before taking shower, I turned on my computer as my sister was using the bathroom. So I just checked my facebook and deviantart accounts.

My sister, Kathe, had a school trip in Red Dot Museum, where OIC takes place, at 12pm. But she washed dishes and took lunch first so that we could only get there at 13 30, when her school trip was over XD.

During the OIC, I could draw 13 sheets, but I sold nothing XD. Nevermind. I have improved my drawing skill. Moreover, I tried new style of drawing. I drew portraits with just marker. My sister said it is nicer. Hmm. I have to train myself to draw with that style.

"Ganbattene, Erin!!"

My feeling now: confused, guilty, sad, down, happy, sleepy.

Thursday, March 12, 2009

Wednesday, March 11, 2009

Saturday, February 28, 2009

Dear Diary, O.O"

Yesterday night I went to bed at 4 am then i read novel book, only at 5 I fell asleep. I set my alarm at 7 am, meant I had only 2 hours for sleeping :$ Why I woke up so early? It was because my eldest sister and me needed to Q for free tickets for entering Jurong BirdPark and Singapore Cruise. Earlier that day, my sister read from Today newspaper (free) and she saw a promotion about getting free tickets for entering many of interesting places in Singapore (eg. Singapore Flyer, Jurong BirdPark, Sentosa and etc.) by sending message to xxx and get reply. We just needed to show the reply message when we bought the ticket. Moreover, we would get 4 tickets/ message. But, those were only for first 2009 visitors.

My sister and I took train then bus to get to the Jurong BirdPark. When we reached there, we saw a worker of the BirdPark standing in front of the gate and showing a notice board that told us that the free tickets were finished. You know, Singaporeans are kia su, so a lot of them had been Q-ing since 1 day before for getting those free tickets.

So, we took bus then train to go to Esplanade (where Singapore Cruise is). When we were waiting for the train to arrive, I saw a mom were holding her daughter's hand in her right hand and swinging her daughter's water bottle in her left hand. In my mind, I was thinking that the water bottle would be flung from the mom's left hand and it would fall into the train track.

2 minutes before the train's arrival, "Bang". All pessangers who were waiting there were searching the source of that shocking sound. As what I was thinking just now, it was the sound of fallen water bottle. O.O I was laughing at myself at that time. Lol. That really happened.

We went to Esplanade for nothing as the tickets were also finished. So, we went home. The bus-stop was so far away, I was sweating while I was walking under the heat of the sun. I slept in the bus, so peaceful xP


Ps: Wow, I didn't realise that I have written a novel here. >.<"

Saturday, January 17, 2009

Happiness

Anna, a twenty-eight year old lady was looking at her reflection in the mirror of her bathroom. Her sight immediately became blur after she took off her bottle bottom spectacles. She put it back on, bowed her head down. Desperate. She looked at her pimply face then stared at the cabinet which was full of every brand of acne treatment. Back to the mirror, she grinned to herself, showing her front rotten tooth. This was the consequence of her habit. When she was young, she often ate sweets in the night under her blanket as her mother did not allow her to eat sweets. She regretted her bad habit. She gave a deep sigh and presumed that she was born to be ugly. She did not want to torture herself by stepping on a weighing scale. She was not happy with herself at all.
She would be extremely happy if her pimple-ravaged face could be replace and if there was any weighing scale that can weigh her without spinning its scale like a racing car steering wheel to the limit.
Her beloved only ex-boyfriend was actually a sales man who was trying to sell his product of diet tablets. She laughed at herself.
Her drawer was filled with uncountable brochures about plastic surgery and liposuction. She was going to have a plastic surgery and liposuction. Though those were expensive, her ambition of getting happiness would make her take any way to get them.
Anna’s late parents had left her quiet a large amount of heritage. She would exhaust it all to get her ‘happiness’. She arranged a meeting with a specialized plastic surgeon. She was asked to choose her desired shape of nose, lips and face. She also arranged the date for surgery and she needed to stay in the hospital for about two months for the surgical procedure. Before the surgery, she went to a dentist to get a treatment. Now, she thought she would be assured of happiness, would not she?
For two months, she vanished from her surroundings. Probably no one had noticed her disappearance.
A new Anna was born. Was she happy? No. After undergoing the plastic surgery, a lot of guy asked for her phone number. Last time, she used to think that it was so much fun to have many admirers around her, but now she knew that it was annoying. She did not know which guy really loved her for herself. True love brings happiness.

The Greatest Challenge of My Life

“Grandma, tonight I’m going out with an old friend for dinner,” I gave an excited big hug to my grandma who was cutting carrots and landed a peck on her wrinkly cheek.
“Hey, hey. Watch out, dear. Don’t make me to cut my finger,” she continued, “Okay, you lightened my burden, I’ll have a romantic dinner with your grandpa, in our favourite restaurant, of course,” she laughed gleefully.
“Okay, then, I’m going to work now, see you!” I just picked up a piece of plain bread from a plate on the dining table, and held it tight between my lips while I put on my favourite sneakers.
It was the most exciting moment of my life. My ex-boyfriend, who was my classmate in high school asked me to go for dinner! As we had lost contact for about eight years, I did not know what he was working as but we would talk about it later. I would love to talk about my job as an interior designer, which had always been my wish since I was in high school and he knew that when he was my boyfriend. I did not really know whether we broke up or not, he just vanished from my life suddenly though my love for him was still lingering on in my heart.
After two hours trying on many clothes and dresses, finally I decided to wear my light blue tank top and simple black cardigan, which was a casual chic. I looked perfect in my black jeans and comfortable leather sling back shoes. I would never wear high heels because my feet would be in pain if I wore it and it was hard to balance on it.
Over dinner, he popped a question, “Will you marry me?” and flashed a two-carat diamond ring, bewildering me. He also explained why he vanished. He had an important crisis to attend to, as he had a main role in his family business in United States.
I replied, “Yes” to him only after going out together for sometimes. Our lavish cocktail wedding reception was surrounded by many other important people that I did not even know.
My challenge had begun. As an important person’s wife, I had to dress elegantly and carry myself gracefully. I must wear five-inch heels, even at home! I must be well-dressed before getting out from my bedroom. The bedroom and bathroom were my places of refuge. My mother-in-law had always frightened me. She was the one who forced me to be a perfect wife for her lovely son. Every day I waited impatiently for my husband to reach home. Only he could understand me. I wanted to cook for my husband, one of my dreams. Yet his mother demanded me just sit and read books because our family chef would cook our meals. Our dinners were also very depressing. It was considered rude to talk to share our thoughts or joke. If I tapped my stainless spoon or fork on my plate his mother would give me her sarcastic tirade. Moreover, I could not go out freely, heavy build guards would always accompany me wherever I go, even to visit my family.
I could not bear to live with them anymore. Fatigue struck me. I lost all zest in life because of that witch.
I decided to write a letter as I did not have any courage to tell my husband directly about my suffering under his mother and to ask him to live in our own house.
I just left my letter on the table beside the bed, hoping he would read it in the night after work. Yet I could not sleep, I was too nervous. When I heard someone approaching the bedroom, I turned my body to avoid him. The door was opened, the rustling sound of paper was trembling me. I could not control my breath. Curious, I turned my head to see him. Fortunately, he was smiling. I knew that my suffering was over.

Reunion

An old lady, Anna, lived next to a little family contained of a couple and a four year-old son. They were always very friendly to Anna. Though Anna was a seventy-year old widow, her physical was seemed to be fifty-year old and she was strong enough to look after herself, so, sometimes her neighbor asked her to look after their son. She was still a useful person.
Anna looked joyful but her eyes revealed a sorrow inside her. None of her children had visited her decrepit house since all five of them left their coop. their last reunion was during her late husband’s funeral five years ago. The tumour in her late husband’s brain was too late to be cured. It had raged within his brain.
“Grandma, grandma,” Tommy, her neighbour’s son, was calling her insistently.
“Grandma!” his last call woke her up. She was lying on the floor. No sooner had she seen a mop in her hand than she remembered what had happened. She had slipped while she was mopping. Then she tried hard to stand up. She felt pain in her back.
“Are you okay grandma?” the little boy asked her. She remained silent, still deep in her thoughts that she was a weak lady who was waiting for her death.
“Grandma,” whined Tommy.
Anna widened her eyes and finally focused her attention on Tommy.
“Oh, I’m sorry, Tommy, I’m alright,” she smiled at Tommy and stroked his head.
Nowadays, Anna often rejected her neighbour’s requests to look after Tommy. She found that her condition was deteriorating. She saw blood on her napkin after covering her mouth when she coughed. She always procrastinated to see doctor until finally she realised that she could not cope anymore. She went to see a doctor and after undergoing some analysis, the results revealed that she had stomach cancer. It was estimated she had only three months to live.
She folded the letter from the hospital and put it in her hand bag. Tears streamed down from her wrinkly green eyes, happy tears. Leaning her head against her late husband’s grave stone, on which was written, Jonas Alfred, 1930-1993, she whispered, “I’m coming, John, we will have the best reunion in heaven.”

Trapped

Rey and four other adventures, Jin, Jack, Carol and Bryan were going to explore the Mermaid Island, which was famous among adventurers. They needed to take five-hour boat ride on Rey’s yacht to reach there. One day before departure, Ray spent time with his girlfriend, Cindy, instead of checking the yacht’s condition.
The next night, Cindy sent Rey off to the secluded harbor where the departure would be.
“Hi Cindy!” Rey’s friend greeted Cindy as they knew her very well.
“Hi guys! How’s your preparation?” she replied.
“Yeah, we prepared very well and didn’t go out with girlfriends,” answered Carol sarcastically. All kept quiet for a second, they were thinking, “How dare Carol said that to the Boss?” as they knew Rey’s character.
“Well, we don’t have any, Carol,” Bryan laughed and others just forced themselves to laugh.
“Okay, honey, it’s time for me to leave,” Rey landed a peck onto Cindy’s forehead.
“Take care,” she kissed him on the lips and hugged him.
Rey got into the yacht and loosened the rope from the mast. The other crew members pushed the yacht from behind while Rey turned on the engine. It stalled a little and when the engine came to life, the crew jumped into it.
“I love you!” Cindy bawled as the yacht sped away from the harbor.
“Rey, you did check the yacht’s condition, didn’t you?” asked Carol.
“Umm, yeah … of course!” he hesitated in his reply.
One hour later, the sky turned dark and gloomy, rain pelted down from the heavens. Suddenly, the yachts decelerated, the engine stopped and smoke emerged out from the engine.
“What the hell is this?!” grumbled Carol.
“I think the engine is too hot,” bluffed Rey as he checked the empty tank.
“Should we take out our paddles? Jim suggested.
“I think so, since the weather seems hostile,” Jack gazed up, lifted his hands to feel the rain.
Their yachts were tossed like feathers in the blizzard in the choppy sea. They continued to paddle although they do it in vain.
They were too tired to continue paddling.
“We couldn’t possibly go through this tidal wave,” Carol bawled as the symphony of the rain and thunder covered his voice.
They were trapped in the middle of sea, suddenly, Rey jumped out from the yacht.
“Hey! Where are you going, Rey?!” Carol shouted following by his friends, but they got no response, Rey just swam away.
“Bastard! It’s empty!” Carol swore as he checked the petrol tank.
“Only dolphins can help us now,” said Jack hopelessly.

Heroes

“How was your school, sweetie?” Clara’s mother, Holly, asked her when she picked up her daughter from a kindergarten school. They walked towards the parking lot.
“As usual, mammy,” she replied non-committally.
Holly was a bit confused by Clara’s answer. Usually, Clara answers excitedly and tells her mother about her school.
“Don’t you have something to tell me?” Holly asked her daughter sadly, glancing over her shoulder to the left where Clara sat. Clara seemed distracted and did not respond.
During dinner time, Clara, Holly, and Daniel, Holly’s husband, were sitting around the dining table. Clara was still thinking, actually, she had something to ask about her parents.
“Mom, dad, today my friend told me a story about her parents’ first meeting and I just wanted to know about yours. How did both of you meet each other?” Clara asked politely and gave her parents her toothless smile.
Holly and Daniel grinned, reminded of their first meeting and Daniel gave a wink to Holly as a sign for Holly to begin the story.
“Well, actually your daddy was my hero. When I was eighteen, I had a part-time job as a waitress in a fast food restaurant and I got the evening shift, so it was about 11pm when I finished my work. I walked home, I was alone and it was very gloomy,” Holly emphasized dramatically, and Clara felt a chill up her spine.
“I sensed a man following me behind. I was scared and quickened my speed. As I walked faster, the man also walked faster. Till the man reached me, I screamed. The man moved in front of me and threatened me with a knife. The knife shone brightly in the moonlight. The man asked me to take out my purse. I was trembling and took it out reluctantly; he had just taken it from my hand, suddenly another man, your daddy, came and saved me. He aimed a perfect kick at the robber’s groin, made the robber collapsed,” Holly got up from her chair and practiced the step.
“WOW! What happened after that, mom?” Clara was impressed by Holly’s story.
“You know sweetie, how your daddy could save me in the exact time?”
Clara just shook her head widely, waiting for holly to continue enthusiastically.
“Hmm, actually, your daddy had also been following me since I finished my work. He was one of my secret customers who secretly admired me. He called police station before he helped me. I was glad that he was there because I had just received my first salary,” Holly laughed gleefully
“Daddy, I didn’t know that you are a superman, I have decided to marry a man like u in future,” Clara said, opening her lustrous eyes widely.
Daniel’s eyes widened after hearing that, Holly put her arm on Daniel’s shoulder and smiled proudly.

Lies

“Why were you so late, honey? I missed you so much,” Laura whispered to her husband and manoeuvred her wheel chair towards her husband. Even though it took a lot of effort, she removed his coat and carried his office bag a dutiful wife.
“I’m sorry honey, I had to work overtime today,” he landed a peck onto Laura’s cheek and pushed her wheelchair to their bedroom.
They had been married for three years. Laura, 26, was an albino with blue eyes. She got involved in a car accident when she was 19 and doctor pronounced her paralysed from waist downwards. She came from a broken home and did not make friends except his husband. She had a phobia about being left alone because of the bitter experience that she had gone through in her youth. As a result, she would try all means to keep her loved one with her.
The next morning, after sending her husband off and ensuring that her husband’s car was far away, she manoeuvred her wheel chair inside, locked the door and closed all the curtains then she got up from her wheelchair, pushed it to the corner in the living room. She walked towards the dining room and picked up all the dishes for breakfast this morning. She was going to turn on the faucet when she heard a pounding on the front door. She ran towards her wheelchair, manoeuvred it and unlocked the door to open it. She saw her husband.
“Hey, I’d been waiting for so long. I forgot to bring an important document for meeting this morning, I’m going to be late for it,” he was talking while he walked to his study room.
“Bye-bye! Anyway, I’m going home late today,” he continued. He was talking like a train, did not let Laura speak even a word.
The next day, Laura made sure that her husband did not forget anything. She did all house hold chores. When she was washing her husband’s shirt, she found a lipstick stain on the collar. Her heart started thumping so fast. Her face crumpled and she started to wail sorrowfully.
Day after day, her husband went home later and later and the lip stains were found more often.
She tried to ignore the situation. She did not want to fight her husband as she did not want him to leave her. She acted normally in front of her husband. She was always in tears every night, waiting for her husband and staring out of the window till she saw blinding beams from the headlights of a car entering the garage. That is a sign for her to open the door and welcome her husband with smiles and kisses. Her husband did not even notice her swollen eyes.
One day, she was awakened by the sound of a car entering the garage. She was still sitting in her wheelchair, having fallen asleep while waiting for her husband. She checked the time by looking at her cell phone and it was already dawn. Still half asleep, she peeked outside the window and rubbed her eyes with her fist. The scene shocked her. She took her cell phone and took a picture of the scene. She began to shed tears. She forced herself not to cry then welcomed her husband who was drunk and reeked of strong perfume.
The next Sunday morning, she saw her husband was still sleeping. She took her cell phone, looking at the picture that she had taken. She touched her sleeping husband’s lip tenderly and smiled miserably. His lip was kissed by another girl in the picture. Furthermore, the girl was a pub dancer, ensuring me what he did would me more than a kiss. Laura shuffled herself closer to her husband. She could feel her husband’s breathe blowing at her forehead.
“You’ll always be mine,” she whispered and slowly reached under her pillow for the kitchen knife.